STEIN RESEARCH GROUP

POROUS SOLIDS — NANOCOMPOSITES — SELF-ASSEMBLED FRAMEWORKS


Former Stein Group Members

Postdoctoral Research Associates and Visiting Scientists:
• Dr. Changcheng Zhu (1998-2001)
• Professor Jinheung Kim, Changwon National University, Korea (shared with Professor Larry Que, summers 1999, 2000, 2001)
• Professor Nagalingam Balakrishnan, United Tribes Technical College, North Dakota (summer 2001)
• Mari Carmen Carbajo, visiting graduate student from Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain, summer 2001 (with Profs. Eduardo Enciso Rodríguez and Marie Jose Torroluo)
• Dr. Douglas J. Chesnut (2002)
• Kyu Tae Lee, visiting graduate student from Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea (2003-2004) (with Prof. Seung Mo Oh)
• Dr. Hongwei Yan (shared with Professor William H. Smyrl at CEMS) (1998-2002, 2003-2004, now at Western Digital Corp., Lake Forest, CA)
• Jung Ho Son, visiting graduate student from Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (2004) (advisor Prof. Young-Uk Kwon)
• Dr. Sangjin Han (2004-2006)
• Professor Wade Neiwert, Bethel University, St. Paul, MN (summer 2005)
• Professor Kurt Wiegel, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire (summer 2006)
• Professor Kenneth L. Brown, Hope College, Holland, MI (summer 2007)
• Upsorn Boonyang, visiting graduate student from Kasetsart University, Bangkok, Thailand (2007-2008)
• Professor Yao Xu, State Key Laboratory of Coal Conversion, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Taiyuan, China (2009)
• Professor Aijie Han, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Texas Pan American, Edinburgh, TX (summer 2010)
• Professor M. Rafiee, Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Dept. of Chemistry, Gava Zang, Zanjan, Iran (summer 2010)
• Professor Lida Khalafi, Islamic Azad University, Shahr-e-Qods Branch, Dept. of Chemistry, Iran (summer 2010)
• Carlos Israel Aguirre Velez, visiting graduate student from the Advanced Technology and Applied Science Research Center of the National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico (2009)

Graduate Students:
• Blake J. Aronson (Ph.D. 1999, senior associate, Technical Education, ACS)
• Brian T. Holland (Ph.D. 1999, researcher at Virent)
• Myong Hoon Lim (Ph.D. 1999, manager at Samsung R&D, Korea)
• Dean A. Kron (M.S. 1999, teaching position at Rocori high school)
• Christopher F. Blanford (Ph.D. 2000, lecturer at the University of Manchester)
• Bret J. S. Johnson (Ph.D. 2001, associate professor, College of St. Scholastica)
• Brian J. Melde (Ph.D. 2002, scientist at Naval Research Lab)
• Rick C. Schroden (Ph.D. 2002, researcher at Dow Chemical)
• Sergey Sokolov (Ph.D. 2003, researcher at University of Rostock)
• Mohammed A. Al-Daous (Ph.D. 2003, researcher at SABIC)
• Justin C. Lytle (Ph.D. 2005, postdoctoral research associate at Naval Research Lab)
• Thanh-Thuy T. Chastek (Truong) (Ph.D. 2005, Corrvus)
• Dan Yu (M.S. 2005, engineer at Seagate)
• Nicholas Ergang (Ph.D. 2006, researcher at Nalco)
• Zhiyong Wang (Ph.D. 2008, vice president of R&D at Xenergee, Qingdao, China)
• Danhui Ye (M.S. 2009, researcher at ExxonMobil, Shanghai, China)
• Nick Denny (Ph.D. 2009, researcher at Applied Materials, Santa Clara, CA)
• Fan Li (Ph.D. 2010, research investigator at DuPont Central R&D)
• Won Cheol Yoo (Ph.D. 2010, assistant professor at Hanyang University, Korea)
• Melissa Fierke (Ph.D. 2011, Assistant Professor at Hamline University)
• Matthew Dubay (Ph.D. 2011, postdoctoral associate in the Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering, University of Minnesota)
• Anh Vu (Ph.D. 2013, postdoctoral research associate at Argonne National Laboratory)

Undergraduate Students:
• Kimberly Nguyen (1994)
• Anna Vu (1995)
• Chris Stepaniak (1996)
• Michael Dindermann (1995-1997)
• David Johnson (1996-1997)
• Andreea Simion (1996-1997)
• Coline Amaury (1997) (industrial internship)
• Robert Wipson (1997-1998)
• Caroline Maleke (1998)
• Thang Do (1998-99)
• Sarah Geers (2000-2001)
• Uppiliappan Krishnamachari (2000-2001)
• Vishnu Reddy (2002)
• Robert Lowy (summer 2002)
• Emily Que (2002-2004)
• Vivian Vu (2003-2004)
• Jason Bass (2004)
• Ryan Turgeon (summer 2004)
• Phil Jarzombeck (2005-2006)
• Beth Kiesel (2006-2007)
• Sarah Delo (2006-2007)
• Katie Scholz (2007-2008)
• Leonhard Sze (summer 2008)
• Wei Han Chen (2008-2009)
• Stephen Rudisill (summer 2009)
• Aboudouzac Amadou (2009-2010)
• Narmin Ghalichi (2010)
• Daniel Boman (UROP, 2011)
• John Philips (UROP, 2011)
• Nicholas Hein (summer 2011)
• Wenhao Liu (2011)

NSF-REU or Lando Students
:
• Rick Schroden (summer 1995, summer 1996)
• Chad Walkup (summer 1997)
• Karlyn E. Skugrud (summer 1999)
• Justin C. Lytle (summer 1999)
• Peter V. Abraham (summer 2000)
• Anna Gopher (summer 2001)
• Leah Appelhans (2001-2002)
• Ryan Turgeon (summer 2003)
• Seraphine Wegner (summer 2004)
• Nicholas Petkovich (summer 2007)
• Molly Beernink (summer 2008)
• Kyle Denk (summer 2008)
• Eric Popczun (summer 2009)
• Steve Zambrano (summer 2010)
• Joseph DeWilde (summer 2010)
• Xiaoyue Li (summer 2011)

High school students through the Mentor Connection program:

• Nicholas Stein (not related) (2002-2003)